5/2/12

Ok so after graduation you have up to 2 years of OPT, but I'm not sure how it works in terms of hiring. Please someone explain. Can they hire you for 2 years and then sponsor you for visa afterwards? Or is it still viewed as a hurdle even though you have 2 years of 'eligibility' so to say?

Comments (11)

5/2/12

Are you a STEM major? Did you use up any OPT time in the summer breaks?

The WSO Advantage - Land Your Dream Job

Financial Modeling Training

IB Templates, M&A, LBO, Valuation.

Wall St. Interview Secrets Revealed

30,000+ sold & REAL questions.

Resume Help from Finance Pros

Land More Interviews.

Find Your Mentor

Realistic Mock Interviews.

5/2/12
evilmindbulgaria:

Ok so after graduation you have up to 2 years of OPT

I thought OPT is for 12 months only. When did that happen?

evilmindbulgaria:

Can they hire you for 2 years and then sponsor you for visa afterwards?

Yes they can. Usually OPT is only for one year and the company need to submit the H-1B application by April. You are valid to work under H-1B by October. As soon as the H-1B is being approved, the time between it is being approved and October, you still will be able to work (the gap period).

evilmindbulgaria:

Or is it still viewed as a hurdle even though you have 2 years of 'eligibility' so to say?

Smaller firms are not going to sponsor you, no matter how awesome you are. BB, MM, Elite Boutiques have no problems sponsoring you as long as you are good enough to compete with everyone else.

"I am the hero of the story. I don't need to be saved."

5/2/12

Typical path is to begin working on OPT starting in June/July, and then your firm will either apply for your H1-B that summer or next year after April 1 (H1-Bs are subject to a yearly cap, and depending on volume, this could be hit early or later in the year).

If you're applying to a BB or a large firm that sponsors international students, then OPT isn't a barrier. However, smaller firms that won't sponsor for H1-B visas won't take a graduate on OPT.

In reply to Human
5/2/12
Human:
evilmindbulgaria:

Ok so after graduation you have up to 2 years of OPT

I thought OPT is for 12 months only. When did that happen?

evilmindbulgaria:

Can they hire you for 2 years and then sponsor you for visa afterwards?

Yes they can. Usually OPT is only for one year and the company need to submit the H-1B application by April. You are valid to work under H-1B by October. As soon as the H-1B is being approved, the time between it is being approved and October, you still will be able to work (the gap period).

evilmindbulgaria:

Or is it still viewed as a hurdle even though you have 2 years of 'eligibility' so to say?

Smaller firms are not going to sponsor you, no matter how awesome you are. BB, MM, Elite Boutiques have no problems sponsoring you as long as you are good enough to compete with everyone else.

OPT is for one year. STEM majors with exceptional talents can get OPT for 1.5 year.

Power and Money do not change men; they only unmask them

5/2/12

Extendable up to 29 months in total.

5/2/12

You'll have 12 months of OPT. 18 month extension is for STEM majors working in STEM positions.

The company/bank will apply for an H1B for you, and in the meantime you'll work for them on OPT until you know if your H1B is approved. Or they will take you on OPT, and then decide to do an H1B for you at some point if you are any good.

A lot of companies/banks will not hire people on OPTs (and won't bother with H1B either). Anything below Green Card is a hurdle.

5/3/12

Thanks for the comments! Is there a possibility that they hire you only for the period of your OPT?

In reply to evilmindbulgaria
5/3/12
evilmindbulgaria:

Thanks for the comments! Is there a possibility that they hire you only for the period of your OPT?

If you're asking whether a firm would hire you just for the OPT period without an intention/resources to sponsor your H1-B, I'd say it's unlikely, since they'd prefer to hire someone that won't have to leave after 12 months.

That said, it's possible that a firm could hire you on OPT, intending to sponsor, but then decide that they don't want to keep you on longer/sponsor your H1-B due to poor performance, hiring needs, etc.

5/3/12

Another scenario is that they hire you on OPT, sponsor you, but your H1B gets rejected (or gets a difficult RFE) for whatever reason. Then you're fucked. This happened to someone I know.

5/27/12

If you're talking about major banks, it's pretty unlikely that the cost of sponsorship is going to prevent them from hiring you. That said, the company can't control whether your H1B gets rejected - that the government, and it depends on how many visas have already been granted that year. Hopefully, if you're at a big company, they're on top of it.

If you're interested in a list of companies that do sponsor, you can check this out: http://bit.ly/KsQInM

In reply to asiamoney
1/5/13

To unlock this content for free, please login / register below.

  • Facebook
  • Google Plus
  • LinkeIn
  • Twitter
Connecting helps us build a vibrant community. We'll never share your info without your permission. Sign up with email or if you are already a member, login here Bonus: Also get 6 free financial modeling lessons for free ($200+ value) when you register!

What's Your Opinion? Comment below:

Login or register to get credit (collect bananas).
All anonymous comments are unpublished until reviewed. No links or promotional material will be allowed. Most comments are published within 24 hours.
WallStreet Prep Master Financial Modeling