What Are Your Favorite Movies?
The topic of best Wall Street movies has been discussed ad nauseum on this site, but the last post I could find on movies in general was from a few years ago. So what are your favorite movies? For me I'd say Django Unchained, Hell or High Water, Baby Driver, Life is Beautiful (Italian), Bad Times At The El Royale, Major League, Star Wars Episode 3, and Indiana Jones 3. Would love to hear others' favorites and suggestions
I really enjoyed The Talented Mr. Ripley (1999). It’s such an intriguing and weird psychological thriller with some twists. Very well-done and great acting (Matt Damon, Jude Law, Philip Seymour Hoffman). I know this is cliche but if you liked American Psycho, you’ll probably like this.
Lol besides being absolutely iconic I consider American Psycho a thoroughly mediocre film. Best scene was the end where Bateman is arguing with his lawyer about Paul Allen
That’s fair. I do think Talented Mr. Ripley is more interesting and has better screenplay.
+1 for talented mr ripley it's a great movie
No particular order...
Fight Club
Pulp Fiction
The Good, The Bad, The Ugly
Jurassic Park
It's A Wonderful Life
I think social network is slightly better but fight club is top tier fincher. pulp fiction is one of the most overrated movies of all time though imo.
It’s a wonderful life is also an excellent finance case study
The Dark Knight
Once Upon a Time in America
Godfather part 2
John Wick
Interstellar
Probably my top 5 in no order.
dark knight is top tier superhero along with spiderman 3
I can't tell if this is a joke, but I liked spiderman 3
Who in gods name has time to watch once upon a time in America
Lost in Translation
pretty good I agree
Just watched it. Also a big fan. Probably my favorite Murray movie.
There Will Be Blood
overrated
Fight me, pussy.
I drink your milkshake!
Facts
Gladiator
great movie
Sicario
End of the Line
I liked Sicario
Saving private Ryan
Forrest Gump
The Grinch Who Stole Christmas
Django Unchained
The Dollars Trilogy (Fistful of Dollars, For a Few Dollars More, The Good the Bad and the Ugly)
Once Upon a Time in America
Barry Lyndon
Amadeus
Fitzcarraldo
2001: A Space Odyssey
The Godfather I and II
Shawshank Redemption
The Dark Night
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
A Clockwork Orange
good taste. been meaning to watch amadeus
Fast & Furious franchise
Training Day
Blade Runner
Breaking Bad / El Camino
Battle Angel Alita
Total Recall
Pleasantville
American Psycho
Fight Club
Concrete Kids
Transformers
The Fifth Element
Cruel Intentions
Back To The Future 1-3
Falling Down
Green Book
Good Will Hunting, Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind, No Country for Old Men, Sicario, Moonlight, Tron (nostalgia / Daft Punk made an entire soundtrack for this).
moonlight was terrible imo. eternal sunshine not good either imo. no country for old men was decent. I agree good will hunting is great and I remember tron being cool
Check out Sicario it will not disappoint
The prestige, or miracle. Depends on the mood
High School Musical
ngl High School Musical has some decent songs
Shieeeet you telling me? I used to do the dances and shit in High school; that is until I got suspended for bad behavior. I stood up on the cafeteria desk about to sing a musical and got escorted out of the building by the security. I miss being young and retarded.
Lord of the Rings
Pulp Fiction
Superbad
The Departed
Boondock Saints
Old School
Batman Dark Knight
Ttaining Day
The Graduate
Blazing Saddles
John Wick 2
Good Burger
boondock saints is awesome
We used to play a drinking game in college where you would drink to any cuss word in Boondock Saints.....fucking brutal man.
The Departed is a top notch movie with great acting and a great twist at the end
Really is. Finally watched it after accepting a FT role in Boston and loved every second of it. Amazing cast, well written. Jack Nicholson is a stud.
No movie is better than django. Best movie of all time
Yeah that's my #1 as well, the others are second best
overrated, not a great movie imo
Overrated? That’s just a great movie. What drugs are you on?
A clockwork orange - Kubrick at his best
The lost boys
American psycho
The Others
The Fifth Element
Total Recall (Original)
Avatar
Casablanca
Fight Club
The Big Short
Rogue trader
Dark knight
Bladerunner 2049
Dune
Edit:
City of God
Whiplash
Le Haine
The Beach
Castaway
I've been watching about 1 movie a week for a while now. I'm beginning to realise I don't like movies at all, all I think about is how fake they are. Sex scenes, fight scenes, death scenes - then I remember its a bunch of dorks writing the scripts with zero life experience.
Watched Edge of tomorrow last night. Was okay, but wouldn't watch again.
A lot of the old classics don't age well at all.
Some other popular movies I didnt really care for:
No country for old men
The prestige
The departed
Bladerunner (Original)
Django (Went to the cinema and fell asleep)
There will be blood
I agree about no country for old men/there will be blood/django being overrated. I think that PTA, tarantino, and the coen brothers are some of the most overrated directors out there. You should watch buffalo 66 if you want to watch a great movie that is not typical hollywood. another not typical hollywood movie is spring breakers but that one is more polarizing.
I might give that a shot. I always look for not well known movies. Been resorting to French new wave cinema in recent times.
I heard "hard to be a god" is a good movie, but I gave up looking for it when I couldn't find an English stream.
Good taste. I love Buffalo 66. I too think Coens, tarantino and PTA are kind of overrated. But why do you think they are so overrated?
The Imitation Game
Whiplash
Inglorious Basterds
Twelve Years a Slave
Midnight in Paris
Pulp Fiction
1917
Jojo Rabbit
Spotlight
Uncut Gems
12 Years A Slave was near traumatizing. Which I guess is the point; it seemed so realistic that it was extremely uncomfortable, so I guess they succeeded
exactly.. you definitely need to be in the right kind of headspace to watch it but is so powerful and well done
midnight in paris is cool. uncut gems is cool. spotlight is pretty good.
Midnight in paris is a very good movie!
Whiplash is awesome.....also like it from a banking sense. While the main character is a musician, I think his drive and almost reckless pursuit of success at the expense of his own mental health reminds me a lot of being a younger driven IB analyst.
The graet beauty. By Paolo Sorrentino
All Good Things
Wedding Crashers
Shooter
Buffalo 66
Thief
The Player
Scream
The Verdict
Pain & Gain
Chinatown
Sexy Beast
Basic Instinct
Miami Vice
those are probably my favorites but some other good ones: Spring Breakers, Ocean's Eleven, The Place Beyond the Pines, The Long Goodbye, Drive, American History X, Fight Club, Social Network, Manchester by the Sea, 127 Hours, The Insider, The Town, Ad Astra, Only God Forgives, The Ghost Writer, Wild at Heart, To Catch a Thief, Taxi Driver, Swingers, Eyes Wide Shut, Clockwork Orange, Apocalypse Now, Mystic River, Looper, The Fighter, Donnie Darko, Shawshank, Killing them Softly, Out of the Furnace, Star Wars Episode 3, LA Confidential, Stay
Is it bad that I've heard of like three of those?
not really. from my first list of 13 some are great by traditional standards of what makes a great movie and some are great for different reasons. thief, the player, scream, the verdict, chinatown all great traditional movies. buffalo 66 and sexy beast somewhere in the middle. miami vice is great for mostly aesthetic reasons, basic instinct is an erotic thriller, pain & gain is pretty funny with over the top dialogue, shooter is a cool action movie with a crazy ending and cool set up and some decent action scenes, wedding crashers is extremely rewatchable and just pleasant to watch, all good things is kind of a weird movie most people don't seem to like it but it's unique and character driven. I would say that buffalo 66 and thief are the two must watches, also chinatown is probably a must watch.
great shout on Sexy beast. I forgot to add that. I watched ben kinglseys performance/best bits on YouTube last week a couple times.
Chungking Express, Kingdom of Heaven, Infernal Affairs, Se7en, Parasite, Amadeus
Infernal Affairs seems similar to The Departed at least from what IMDB says
The Departed is an American remake of Infernal Affairs (I like Infernal Affairs a little bit better, probably only because I watched that one first...)
love se7en, such an underrated movie
eh don't think it's underrated in relation to other fincher movies but might be underrated in general. on rotten tomatoes it's fincher's 2nd highest by audience score and 5th highest by critic score. feel like that's pretty fair. it's my 4th or 5th favorite fincher movie. I think social network is the best and in it's own top tier. then great tier I would place fight club and gone girl. then very good tier I would place zodiac and seven. then decent enough I would place the game and benjamin button. haven't seen his other four but out of those four the only one that I am wanting to watch is girl with the dragon tattoo because it sounds kind of good.
Shawshank Redemption
Inglorious Bastards
Dallas Buyers Club
Old School
Django
Star Wars I-VI (new ones blow)
Den of Thieves (Heist movie, nothing to do with the book)
Once upon a time in Planet Hollywood... love me some Tarantino
Blades of Glory (highly underrated)
Dallas buyers and shawshank are great
You think Once Upon A Time in Hollywood is better than Pulp Fiction?
No, Pulp Fiction used to be up there for me but I think I overwatched it and it killed it for me.
How has no one said Casino?
Anyway here are a few, no order
Casino
The Shining
Almost Famous
Shaun of the Dead
Apocalypse Now
Hereditary
Goodfellas
Meet the Parents
Pulp Fiction
Kinda off the top here...there's a lot...
edit: Dazed and Confused. Can't leave that off my list.
The Big Lebowski
The SpongeBob SquarePants Movie
Con Air
The Silence of the Lambs
Terminator 1 & 2
The Evil Dead 1 & 2
Godzilla: King of the Monsters
Pan's Labyrinth
Eyes Wide Shut
Despite being in the genre of "monster" movies which are almost all garbage, King of the Monsters was actually decent. Ending was so badass
Same. I would not consider myself a kaiju fan in the slightest, and the Sony Monsterverse has been the only movies I've seen in the genre, except for King Kong I guess. The human characters and storyline were smoldering trash, but the special effects and giant monster fights more than made up for whatever shortcomings I felt the film had. It's one of those ones where I view it as objectively bad but really entertaining
Even I can't answer this question "What movie I like the best". It's too hard to remember all the movies I have watched and then pick a favorite, but to what comes to my mind... I believe Goodfellas, Inception, cant continue this list, it's giving me brain damage. I'll need a 4-month vacation, pick all the movies I have liked, watch all of them over again and maybe I could have picked one.
Non-exhaustive list:
Catch me if you can
Inception
Casino
Goodfellas
In no particular order:
Pulp Fiction
The Place Beyond the Pines
Goodfellas
The Social Network
War Dogs
Moneyball
Molly's Game
Margin Call
The Wolf of Wall Street
Inception
The Big Short
Now You Can See Me 1-2
Superbad
The Dark Knight
The Departed
Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory (OG one)
Hook
Interstellar
Old School
Wall Street
Hobbit/LOTR series
The Hangover
Secret Life of Walter Mitty
Hook, is a great movie
"The Room"
Mad Max: Fury Road
Godfather I
Godfather II
Birdman
Grand Budapest Hotel
Inglorious Basterds
The Lighthouse
1. Pulp Fiction
2. Whiplash
3. In Bruges
Whiplash is very underrated. Not only a great movie but the soundtrack is awesome as well
Last 20 minutes of that movie is unbeatable for me
Ramona & Beezus
Mrs Doubtfire
Good Will Hunting
Rocky I
42
The Natural
School Ties
The Godfather I, II
One Upon a Time in America
City of God
Gangs of Wasseypur, both parts
Saving Private Ryan
The Departed
Superbad
Dunkirk
Scarface
Too Big to Fail (Best wall street movie IMO)
Rounders
Inglorius Basterds
Dazed and Confused
Probably a few more I cant remember off the top of my head
Wayyyy back in my senior year of high school my economics teacher showed us Too Big To Fail. Great movie, it was hilarious cause Dick Fuld would be calling people cocksuckers and like no other character swore
rounders is great
Bourne movies
A Bronx Tale
Raging Bull
The Departed
American History X
Cast Away
shit forgot castaway.
Hell or High Water is excellent - Taylor Sheridan is a genius. It's part of a trilogy called "The Death of the American West", with Sicario and Wind River rounding out the other two. I'm a huge Christopher Nolan fan - just watched Tenet last night which was incredible. He's also behind Inception, Interstellar, the Batman trilogy, Dunkirk... guy doesn't miss. Ocean's Eleven will always be my favorite, however.
Wind River was good but wasn’t it just a plain murder mystery?
I saw Coming to America 2 today on Amazon Prime, it was pretty funny if you like the 1st one.
A few come to mind that I would never mind watching again for the countless time:
Coming to America
My Cousing Vinny
Goodfellas
Casino
The Big Short
Shawshank Redemption
Reviving this thread just to add my (mostly) 20th century lists that include a lot of the films mentioned here. One that I was saddened to see missing is Seven Samurai. Don’t let the release date turn you away. My personal favorite is Apocalypse Now (theatrical cut). Other movies that I love: The Dollars Trilogy, Harakiri, Princess Mononoke, Bladerunner, Dances with Wolves, Once Upon a Time in the West, Unforgiven, Goodfellas, Reservoir Dogs, LA Confidential, Godfather trilogy. Let me know if you think my Watch List is missing any must-watch films.
Watched: https://boxd.it/e8BbI
Watch List: https://boxd.it/e8BAS
+1 SB. Awesome taste.
booked both lists. thanks ryan
on the waterfront is great. masterclass in acting by Brando.
stalker is on my list, tried to find a stream last night, but couldn't find one with subtitles.
Distinctio est molestias placeat. Quisquam repellendus mollitia ratione.
Aut natus possimus blanditiis et necessitatibus iste reprehenderit. Odit amet facere non qui eos et. Dignissimos dignissimos eius quasi deserunt rerum distinctio. Quis eius quam sunt aut.
See All Comments - 100% Free
WSO depends on everyone being able to pitch in when they know something. Unlock with your email and get bonus: 6 financial modeling lessons free ($199 value)
or Unlock with your social account...
Occaecati maxime eum praesentium est quia est eos deleniti. Unde esse quis odio qui consequuntur. Porro ut maxime et dolore voluptas eum exercitationem. Voluptas ut dolorem sed perspiciatis blanditiis.
In omnis et eum fugiat. Ut est corrupti et sint. Velit praesentium totam aut ipsa vel impedit. Perspiciatis reiciendis recusandae soluta qui beatae molestiae architecto. Quidem veniam sit dolorem vel autem. Et provident eum laborum id suscipit nihil.
Sequi vero dolor expedita aperiam. Quia accusamus quasi aut. Ipsum non et vero debitis corporis similique reiciendis. Cumque qui voluptas dignissimos est.
Quia amet qui in voluptas sapiente voluptatem ratione. Explicabo ullam tenetur ducimus ab. Omnis quas non alias consequatur exercitationem.
Enim rerum eveniet nemo odit. Sit alias cum aut tempora. Maxime quam placeat aut repellat aut est aut. Incidunt nisi commodi id quia ea reiciendis pariatur eligendi. Id recusandae laboriosam dolor nihil labore officia.
Nisi placeat odit incidunt voluptas enim labore voluptates aut. Laboriosam mollitia fugiat perferendis laborum consequatur. Earum dolorum mollitia accusantium voluptatem.
Debitis aperiam in laborum. Blanditiis placeat minus iusto omnis et. Id iste voluptatibus omnis quia distinctio et. Dolorem enim eos consectetur iure voluptates numquam ullam.
Facilis iste magni nam repellendus aperiam. Corporis minima praesentium voluptates. Eum quibusdam omnis nisi.
Excepturi amet quae earum sint recusandae. Sunt nemo aut autem exercitationem ratione accusamus qui. Soluta consequatur ut neque ut consectetur animi.
Voluptates aut enim quia impedit nesciunt praesentium et culpa. Dolorem necessitatibus omnis debitis consequatur non mollitia. Nihil molestiae error perspiciatis dolor.
Aut rerum praesentium in qui sequi illum vitae. Harum ut mollitia id tempore. Blanditiis vel id nesciunt dolore est aperiam velit.
Vitae nemo voluptatibus qui nulla id. Et accusantium nobis quia occaecati a.
Ut et dolores maxime sit. Et molestiae id modi accusamus ea sequi impedit. Ut ab eius veniam fuga. Laborum laboriosam soluta doloribus voluptate repellendus. Dolorum sit quam quis omnis aut enim enim.